Google Tag Manager

terça-feira, 29 de maio de 2012

lds sud igreja


The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints membership statistics

 

fonte http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Church_of_Jesus_Christ_of_Latter-day_Saints_membership_statistics

Jump to: navigation, search
The tables on this page represents Latter Day Saint membership as reported by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints as of January 1, 2009.[1][2] The membership count include adults and children, and also include active and less active members. July 2009 CIA population estimates were used for the general population.[3][4] Percentages of LDS members were calculated with this information. The link under the names of each country, territory, etc. corresponds to brief LDS history and statistical information for that particular area.

 

Contents

North America


The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints membership in North America for year 2007.

The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints membership in North America as a percentage of total population for year 2007.

CountryMembershipPopulation% LDSStakes[5]Districts[5]Wards[6]Branches[6]Total CongregationsMissionsTemples
Belize3,609307,8991.11%
2
1212

Canada179,80133,311,3890.53%47532415948389
Costa Rica36,8234,253,8770.86%5644337711
El Salvador105,5017,185,2181.42%1621105116121
Guatemala220,29613,276,5171.62%382023118741852
Honduras136,4087,792,8541.61%2011134922263
Mexico1,197,573111,211,7891.04%212401,4794981,9772112
Nicaragua67,2755,891,1991.09%865538932
Panama45,3433,360,4741.30%8542499111
United States6,144,582304,059,7241.96%1,4381211,2892,07413,60110666

United States

For a breakdown of membership statistics by state in the United States, see The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints membership statistics (United States)

Canada

For a breakdown of membership statistics by province in Canada, see The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints membership statistics (Canada)

Caribbean

CountryMember- shipPopula- tion% LDSStakesDistrictsWards[6]Branches[6]Total CongregationsMissionsTemples
Antigua and Barbuda18485,6320.21%


11

Aruba469103,0650.44%
1
33

Bahamas953309,1560.26%
1
33

Barbados677281,9680.24%
1
44

Bermuda12667,8370.19%


11

British Virgin Islands13124,4910.45%


22

Cayman Islands15449,0350.30%


11

Dominica10072,6600.14%


33

Dominican Republic114,5719,650,0541.14%1981178019731
Grenada19190,7390.20%


11

Guadeloupe442407,9000.09%
1
77

Haiti16,3229,035,5360.17%221515301
Jamaica5,9062,825,9280.21%
4
21211
Martinique188404,1000.05%


22

Netherlands Antilles847227,0490.39%
1
55

Puerto Rico20,3863,954,0370.51%522617432
Saint Kitts and Nevis17040,1310.40%
1
22

Saint Lucia205160,2670.10%


22

Saint Vincent454104,5740.41%


22

Trinidad and Tobago2,6951,229,9530.22%
1
12121
Virgin Islands (US)543109,8400.49%


22


South America

Map


Membership The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints membership in South America (2007)

Membership The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints membership as a percentage of total population in South America (2007)

Table

CountryMembershipPopulation% LDSStakesDistrictsWardsBranchesTotal CongregationsMis-sionsTemples
Argentina380,66940,913,5840.91%7038469386855101
Bolivia168,3969,775,2461.67%24101658224731
Brazil1,102,674198,739,2690.53%223521,3614881,849285
Chile561,92016,601,7073.34%742441919261191
Colombia168,51445,644,0230.36%28141709926941
Ecuador190,49814,573,1011.27%33102128229431
Falkland Islands53,1400.16%


11

French Guiana316221,5000.14%


22

Guyana4,846772,2980.51%
2
1616

Paraguay78,2206,995,6551.07%1011628414621
Peru480,81629,546,9631.56%872456818375171
Suriname1,162481,2670.22%
1
77

Uruguay93,9353,494,3822.49%1641075516221
Venezuela146,98726,814,8430.54%2691829027241

South Pacific

CountryMember- shipPopula- tion% LDSStakesDistrictsWardsBranchesTotal CongregationsMissionsTem- ples
American Samoa14,78465,62822.46%4
30636

Australia126,76721,262,6410.58%33101949028475
Cook Islands (Rarotonga)1,84711,87015.45%
1
55

Fiji15,613944,7201.61%4225194411
French Polynesia (Tahiti)20,805287,0327.51%6351318211
Guam1,971178,4301.05%
1
331
Kiribati14,172112,85011.94%2
111526

Marshall Islands4,72564,5226.94%
2
11111
Micronesia3,989107,4343.58%
4
2020

Nauru10614,0190.77%


11

New Caledonia1,890221,9430.82%
1
88

New Zealand100,9624,213,4182.36%2531505420421
Niue2781,39819.17%


22

Northern Mariana Islands73588,6620.85%


11

Palau42420,6002.05%


11

Samoa69,244219,99830.51%16
1161813411
Solomon Islands299595,6130.04%


11

Tonga55,173120,89845.22%1721263916511
Tuvalu Islands13412,3731.06%


11

Vanuatu4,006218,5191.73%
2
2424

Asia

CountryMembershipPopulation% LDSStakesDistrictsWardsBranchesTotal CongregationsMissionsTemples
Armenia2,8332,967,0040.09%
1
14141
Bahrain76728,7090.01%


11

Cambodia8,90814,494,2930.06%
4
22221
Hong Kong24,1147,055,0710.33%4123103311
Cyprus3861,084,7480.03%


44

Georgia1844,615,8070.004%


22

India8,2891,156,897,7660.0007%
3
26262
Indonesia6,546240,271,5220.003%
3
24241
Israel2467,233,7010.003%
1
33

Japan124,041127,078,6790.097%291416512929473
Kazakhstan14115,399,4370.0009%


11

Macau629559,8460.23%


22

Malaysia6,40425,715,8190.022%
4
1919

Mongolia9,2393,041,1420.28%
2
21211
Papua New Guinea16,6645,940,7750.28%17548531
Philippines631,88597,976,6030.63%77874816021,083152
Singapore2,9384,657,5420.06%1
8081
South Korea82,47248,508,9720.17%176944914341
Sri Lanka1,30721,324,7910.006%
1
44

Taiwan51,09022,974,3470.21%10277209731
Thailand16,19565,998,4360.02%15632381
Turkey20976,805,5240.0003%


44


Africa

CountryMembershipStakesDistrictsWardsBranchesTotal CongregationsMissionsTemples
Angola831


11

Benin201


11

Botswana983

224

Cameroon843


33

Cape Verde7,149
3
18181
Central African Republic404


11

Cote D'Ivoire (Ivory Coast)14,4173
236291
Democratic Republic of Congo23,615444322741
Ethiopia949


33

Ghana40,8727545448921
Kenya9,37011526311
Lesotho673


11

Liberia5,251
2
99

Madagascar5,5161
69151
Malawi742


44

Mauritius369


22

Mayotte7


11

Mozambique5,079
2
1515

Namibia605


22

Nigeria93,532161412013625651
Republic of Congo4,4621
8614

Reunion821
1
55

Sierra Leone8,330
2
18181
South Africa51,71011
656513031
Swaziland1,187

123

Tanzania950
1
44

Togo1,034


22

Uganda8,21612
14141
Zambia2,395
2
1111

Zimbabwe17,632221827451

Europe

CountryMembershipStakesDistrictsWardsBranchesTotal CongregationsMissionsTemples
Albania1,838
1
10101
Andorra58


11

Austria4,2152
13518

Belgium6,0432
108181
Bulgaria2,124
2
21211
Croatia513
1
66

Czech Republic2,093
2
14141
Denmark4,3622
13102311
Estonia969
1
44

Finland3,2392215153011
France34,9069259581172
Germany37,539143928317542
Greece693


551
Greenland23


11

Hungary4,4741
514191
Iceland241


22

Ireland2,7991149131
Italy22,8865931711023
Latvia1,025
1
771
Lithuania847
1
55

Luxembourg290

1
1

Malta132


11

Moldova285


22

Netherlands8,7093
181634
1
Norway4,1641
715221
Poland1,552
2
12121
Portugal38,188643540752
Romania2,736
2
19191
Russia19,946113
1021028
Serbia277
1
33

Slovakia139


44

Slovenia380
1
441
Spain44,30499616113341
Sweden8,9664124184311
Switzerland7,9395
23163921
Ukraine10,557148515931
United Kingdom186,08245
2826534762

United Kingdom

CountryMembershipStakesDistrictsWardsBranchesTotal CongregationsMissionsTemples
England142,41836
2273726452
Guernsey43


11

Isle of Man283

1
1

Jersey286

1
1

Northern Ireland5,3111
8513

Scotland26,5365
2914431
Wales9,4133
18927


See also

External links

References


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...